Utetheisa pulchella pulchella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Utetheisa
SPECIES pulchella
SUBSPECIES pulchella
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Tinea pulchella
TYPE LOCALITYHabitat in Europa australi, Mauritania.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i–iv, 1–824.
PAGINATION 534 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amabilis (Trost, 1801) Synonym of subspecies
antennata (Swinhoe, 1893) Synonym of subspecies
candida (Butler, 1877) Synonym of subspecies
pulchra (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Synonym of subspecies
thytea Rothschild, 1914 Synonym of subspecies
thyter (Butler, 1877) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 21
South Africa   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 21

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 563
Boraginaceae Lithospermum sp.   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 564
Boraginaceae Trichodesma zeylanicum Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 372
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 485