Drasteria yerburyi (Butler, 1892)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Drasteria
SPECIES yerburyi
AUTHOR(Butler, 1892)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMelipotis Yerburyi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Aden, leg. J. W. Yerbury.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1892b. On the genus Hypocala, a group of noctuid moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 10(55):17–22.
PAGINATION 327

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albifasciata (Gaede, 1939) Synonym of species
albofasciata John, 1917 Synonym of species
pica Brandt, 1939 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 214
Eritrea   Berio E. 1941b. Contributo alla studio dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VII. Euchromiidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Lymantriidae, Lasiocampidae, Noctuidae raccolte dal sig. G. Vaccaro nel 1938. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 61:176–190. 185
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 173
Somalia   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 537 (as albifasciata)
United Arab Emirates   Gillett M. P. T. 1997b. A new foodplant recognised for Chilena laristana Danielm 1949, an eggar or lackey moth common to the UAE and N. Oman (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae). - Tribulus 7(1):21. 21
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1892d. Revision of the Noctuid genus Melipotis, Hübn., with descriptions of two new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 10(58):315–327. 327

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Taverniera sp. United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 537
Malvaceae Taverniera spartea   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 214