Marca proclinata Saalmüller, 1891

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Marca
SPECIES proclinata
AUTHORSaalmüller, 1891
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMarca Proclinata Saalm.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Nossi Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls. 7–14.
PAGINATION 486; pl. 9, fig. 138

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arcuata (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species
loxia (Hampson, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 238
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 238
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 238
Gambia   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 238
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 238
Kenya   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911b. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)8(46):506–542. 523 (as arcuata)
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls. 7–14. 486
Mozambique   Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anhalten 10(2):207–262. 45 (as praeclinata)
Nigeria   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 238
Réunion   Orhant G. E. R. J. 2003. Contribution à la connaissance des Noctuides et Géométrides de l'île de la Réunion (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 108(2):139–146. 145
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 434 (as loxia)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 238

Host Plants

Unknown