Euheterospila pectinicornis (Bethune-Baker, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Euheterospila
SPECIES pectinicornis
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphiusa pectinicornis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo Free State, Mekala District, leg. Powell-Cotton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, coll. Powell-Cotton, Kent.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Euheterospila by A. Legrain (i.l. 31.iii.2018).
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437.
PAGINATION 432 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antennalis Strand, 1912 Synonym of species
bubastis (Fawcett, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Congo     New record (E. Vingerhoedt)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 422
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437. 432
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707–737, pl. 1. 718 (as bubastis)
Liberia   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Sierra Leone   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 232

Host Plants

Unknown