Hemiceratoides hieroglyphica (Saalmüller, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Hemiceratoides
SPECIES hieroglyphica
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHemiceras Hieroglyphica n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Nossi Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14.
PAGINATION 405–406; pl. 11, fig. 208

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
vadoni Viette, 1976 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 406
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 373
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 373
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 373
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown