Lophotavia pulcherrima (Holland, 1894)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Lophotavia
SPECIES pulcherrima
AUTHOR(Holland, 1894)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONH.[omoptera] pulcherrima, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], W Africa, Ogooué River Valley.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7:7–10, 27–34, 36, 47–50, 67–70, 83–90, 109–128, 141–144, pls. 1–5.
PAGINATION 48

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
prunicolora (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1894b. New and undescribed genera and species of West African Noctuidae. - Psyche 7:7–10, 27–34, 36, 47–50, 67–70, 83–90, 109–128, 141–144, pls. 1–5. 48
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 430 (as prunicolora)
Kenya   Berio E. 1979. I Noctuidae del Kenya della collezione Alberto Ancillotto (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino del Museo civico di Storia naturale di Verona 5 (1978):475–491. 490
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 430 (as prunicolora)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 430 (as prunicolora)

Host Plants

Unknown