Lacera noctilio (Fabricius, 1794)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Lacera
SPECIES noctilio
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1794)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONN.[octua] Noctilio
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, "Habitat in India orientali Mus. Dom. Lund."
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMUC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1794. Entomologia Systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Adjectis synonymis, Locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(2):1–349.
PAGINATION 12 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
capella Guenée, 1852 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1893. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60. 682 (as capella)
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 53 (as capella)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java).

Host Plants

Unknown