Amerila brunnea brunnea (Hampson, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amerila
SPECIES brunnea
SUBSPECIES brunnea
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRhodogastria brunnea, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], R.[iver] Niger, Sapele, leg. F. W. Sampson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690.
PAGINATION 500–501; pl. 50, fig. 5 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subvitrea (Bartel, 1903) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Benin   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Cameroon   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Democratic Republic of Congo   Strand E. 1913b. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):89–100. 90 (as subvitrea)
Gabon   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Ghana   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Ivory Coast   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Liberia   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 501
Sierra Leone   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 4
Togo   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 16:170–214. 210

Host Plants

Unknown