Amerila carneola (Hampson, 1916)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amerila
SPECIES carneola
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1916)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRhodogastria carneola n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], British C. Africa, Mt Mlanje, 31.x.1913, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -15°57'0" Longitude: 35°37'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1916c. Descriptions of new species of the family Arctiadae in the British Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 23(2):230–240.
PAGINATION 239

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigricornis (Debauche, 1938) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Kinshasa Debauche H. R. 1938b. Amatidae et Lithosiidae nouveaux ou peu connus. - Bulletin du Muséum royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 14(9):1–21. 21 (as nigricornis)
Ethiopia   Toulgoët H. de 1984d. Arctiidae. – In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:50–51. 51
Ghana     RMCA
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916c. Descriptions of new species of the family Arctiadae in the British Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 23(2):230–240. 239
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1916c. Descriptions of new species of the family Arctiadae in the British Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 23(2):230–240. 239
Tanzania   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 522
Uganda   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 4

Host Plants

Unknown