Lophotavia incivilis (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Lophotavia
SPECIES incivilis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBrujas incivilis
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], Not stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Lophotavia by Poole (1989: 604). Probably a junior subjective synonym of Diatenes chalybescens Guenée, 1852 (A. Legrain i.l. 06.x.2018).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120.
PAGINATION 937–938 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
merulina (Mabille, 1890) Synonym of species
nigrocyanea (de Joannis, 1906) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 57
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Assinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(1):17–51, pls 2, 3. 42 (as merulina)
Mauritius   de Joannis J. 1906. Descriptions de Lépidoptères nouveaux de l'île Maurice. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 75(2):169–183, pl. 9. 173 (as nigrocyanea)
Somalia   Berio E. 1938b. Spedizione zoologica del Marchese Saverio Patrizi nel Basso Giuba e nell'Oltregiuba Giugno-Agosto 1934. Lista dei lepidotteri eteroceri con note e diagnosi di eteroceri africani. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 58:189–203. 194

Host Plants

Unknown