Euchromia amoena (Möschler, 1872)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Euchromia
SPECIES amoena
AUTHOR(Möschler, 1872)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhalanna (Walk.) amoena
TYPE LOCALITY[Bangladesh], Silhet [erroneous, recte: South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal, leg. Gueinzius].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Möschler H. B. 1872. Neue exotische Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 33(7-9):336-362.
PAGINATION 350-351

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
africana Butler, 1876 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557-593, pls 36-37. 583 (as africana)
Madagascar   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. - In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1-179. 86
Mozambique   Butler A. G. 1888a. Notes on the species of the lepidopterous genus Euchromia, with descriptions of new species in the collection of the British Museum. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1888(1):109-115, pl. 4. 113 (as africana)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60-62):342-407, pls 27-28. 364 (as africana)
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 161
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:15-17. 15 (as africana)
Tanzania   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. - In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1-179. 86
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 161

Notes:  The record of Madagascar (Zerny 1912b: 86) needs confirmation.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Carissa sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 161
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 176
Apocynaceae Secamone sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 161
Convolvulaceae Stictocardia sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 176
Apocynaceae Carissa macrocarpa South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 72 (as C. grandiflora)
Apocynaceae Secamone gerardii South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 92