Macella euritiusalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Macella
SPECIES euritiusalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacella Euritiusalis
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVI.– Deltoides. - — 16 (1858):i–iv, 1–253.
PAGINATION 161 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
consocia (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
disticha (Saalmüller, 1891) Synonym of species
excentrica (Karsch, 1896) Synonym of species
margineguttata (von Heyden, 1891) Synonym of species
megalosara (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species
sexmaculata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
trinotata (Walker, 1869) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1915a. Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz. - Entomologische Mitteilungen 4(4–6):153–167, (7–9): 173–194. 162 (as sexmaculata)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 365 (as trinotata)
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 482 (as disticha)
Nigeria   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 540 (as megalosara)
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1859a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVI.– Deltoides. - — 16 (1858):i–iv, 1–253. 161
Togo   Karsch F. 1896b. Aethiopische Noctuiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(15):228–240. 236 (as excentrica)

Host Plants

Unknown