Acantharctia flavicosta (Hampson, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Acantharctia
SPECIES flavicosta
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmsacta flavicosta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Salisbury [Harare], 22.xii.1897, leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1900c. The moths of South Africa (Part 1). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(3):33-66.
PAGINATION 53 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aurivillii Bartel, 1903 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Bartel M. 1903a. Neue aethiopische Arctiidae der Sammlung des Kgl. Museums für Naturkunde in Berlin. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 16:170-214. 194 (as aurivillii)
Uganda   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17(1):1-85; (2): 113-171. 156
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1900c. The moths of South Africa (Part 1). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(3):33-66. 53

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Senecio abyssinicus   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1-65. 25
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sp.   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1-65. 25
Fabaceae Pisum sativum   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1-65. 25
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1-65. 25

*   Cruciferous crops (Nyiira 1973: 132).