Radara vacillans Walker, 1862

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Radara
SPECIES vacillans
AUTHORWalker, 1862
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRadara vacillans
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1862c. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera in the collection of W. W. Saunders, Esq. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (3)1:70–128.
PAGINATION 95 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
capensis (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
divisalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
transmissa (von Heyden, 1891) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 228
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls. 7–14. 490 (as transmissa)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 228
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Goff)
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533. 1131 (as divisalis)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 228
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Noctuidae. – In: Evans, G. O. & Fletcher, D. S. (eds.), Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(7):177–323. 238
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 228

Host Plants

Unknown