Maxera marchalii (Boisduval, 1833)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Maxera
SPECIES marchalii
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1833)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONO.[phiusa] Marchalii.
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius, leg. Marchal; [Réunion], Bourbon, leg. Szangin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16.
PAGINATION 105–106; pl. 13, fig. 4 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kerima (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
marmorea (Hampson, 1891) Synonym of species
melanocephala (Hampson, 1891) Synonym of species
nigrifrontalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
nigrocollaris (Saalmüller, 1891) Synonym of species
pallidula (Butler, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 247
Cape Verde São Nicolao Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 88
Cape Verde Fogo Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 88
Cape Verde Santo Antão Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 88
Comoros   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 237
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 445
Côte d'Ivoire   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 247
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 424
Madagascar Nosy Bé   TMSA
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 490 (as nigrocollaris)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 247
Mauritius   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16. 106
Mozambique     TMSA
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2014. Revision of the tribe Nolini of Africa and the Western Palaearctic Region (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Nolinae) Supplement 1. - Esperiana 19:121–179. 247
Réunion   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls. 1–16. 106
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 322
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394–420. 408 (as nigrifrontalis)
South Africa Limpopo Mey W. & Kühne L. 2014. Results of a short collecting trip to the Central Lowveld in the Limpopo Province, South Africa, with description of Deltote johnjoannoui sp. nov. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 124(4):239–245. 241
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten 10(2):207–262. 43 (as nigrocollaris)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 237
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 618
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 445
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Host Plants

Unknown