Oedebasis longipalpis (Berio, 1959)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Oedebasis
SPECIES longipalpis
AUTHOR(Berio, 1959)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONParastenopterygia ? longipalpis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius, Macabé Forest, 13.iii.1955, leg. P. Viette.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide E. Berio 831♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Oedebasis by P. Viette (1971d: 271).
PUBLICATION Berio E. 1959b. Descrizione di alcune nuove Noctuidae del Madagascar al museo di Parigi. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 71:83–98.
PAGINATION 84

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
legrandi Viette, 1971 Synonym of species
malagasy Viette, 1971 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Viette P. 1971d. Noctuelles quadrifides de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues, VI (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de Madagascar 298:271–284. 271
Mauritius   Berio E. 1959b. Descrizione di alcune nuove Noctuidae del Madagascar al museo di Parigi. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 71:83–98. 84
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2005d. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 1. Famille des Noctuidae Quadrifides. - — :1–532, pls. 1–13. 379
Seychelles Aldabra Viette P. 1971d. Noctuelles quadrifides de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues, VI (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bulletin de Madagascar 298:271–284. 271

Host Plants

Unknown