Oraesia pierronii (Mabille, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Oraesia
SPECIES pierronii
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOdontina Pierronii, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, leg. Pierron.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher (1968: 414), genitalia slide BM 9946♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Oraesia by Behounek et al. (2010: 245).
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii.
PAGINATION xviii

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cuprea Saalmüller, 1891 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 402 (as cuprea)
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii. 18
Mozambique   Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 402 (as cuprea)
Réunion   Guillermet C. & Guillermet C. W. W. 1986. Contribution à l'étude des Papillons Hétérocères de l'Ile de la Réunion. Résultats des chasses de nuit à l'usage des amateurs et des débutants. - — :1–321. 280

Host Plants

Unknown