Oraesia provocans Walker, 1858

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Oraesia
SPECIES provocans
AUTHORWalker, 1858
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOraesia provocans
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Plant.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH, designated by Behounek, Hacker & Speidel (2010: 256).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XII.– Noctuidae. - — 12 (1857):i–iv, 765–982.
PAGINATION 943–944

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hartmanni Möschler, 1884 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana     TMSA
Congo   Behounek G., Hacker H. H. & Speidel W. 2010. Revision of the genus Oraesia Guenée, 1852 (Old World) and related genera (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Calpinae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:243–293. 256
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 170
Ethiopia   Behounek G., Hacker H. H. & Speidel W. 2010. Revision of the genus Oraesia Guenée, 1852 (Old World) and related genera (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Calpinae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:243–293. 256
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Behounek G., Hacker H. H. & Speidel W. 2010. Revision of the genus Oraesia Guenée, 1852 (Old World) and related genera (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Calpinae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:243–293. 256
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 170
Madagascar Nosy Bé   TMSA
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 227
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 373
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze, L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls. 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 373
Somalia   Behounek G., Hacker H. H. & Speidel W. 2010. Revision of the genus Oraesia Guenée, 1852 (Old World) and related genera (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Calpinae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:243–293. 256
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1858a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XII.– Noctuidae. - — 12 (1857):i–iv, 765–982. 944
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 299 (as hartmanni)
South Africa Free State Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 227
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Northern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Western Cape   TMSA
Swaziland     TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Behounek G., Hacker H. H. & Speidel W. 2010. Revision of the genus Oraesia Guenée, 1852 (Old World) and related genera (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae, Calpinae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:243–293. 256
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 227

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Menispermaceae Cissampelos sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 227
Rosaceae Prunus persica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 321
Rosaceae Prunus domestica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 341
Rosaceae Prunus armeniaca South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 345
Rosaceae Malus domestica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 351
Rosaceae Pyrus sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 367