Rhanidophora aethiops (Grünberg, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Rhanidophora
SPECIES aethiops
AUTHOR(Grünberg, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinolius aethiops nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Centralafrica.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -6°0'0" Longitude: 24°0'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Grünberg K. 1907a. Neue afrikanische Heteroceren nebst einigen synonymischen Bemerkungen. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 52:63–75.
PAGINATION 75, fig. 6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lutatus (Grünberg, 1907) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Grünberg K. 1907a. Neue afrikanische Heteroceren nebst einigen synonymischen Bemerkungen. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 52:63–75. 75
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84–93. 88

Host Plants

Unknown