Lygephila salax (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Toxocampinae
GENUS Lygephila
SPECIES salax
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONToxocampa Salax Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap de Bonne-Espérence.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, not found (see Guillermet 2005d: 373), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444.
PAGINATION 428

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
immitis (Walker, 1857) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hacker H. H. & Fibiger M. 2006b. Updated list of Micronoctuidae, Noctuidae (s.l.), and Hyblaeidae species of Yemen, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000, with comments and descriptions of species. - Esperiana 12:75–166. 120
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2005d. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 1. Famille des Noctuidae Quadrifides. - — :1–532, pls. 1–13. 373
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1857a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part X.– Noctuidae. - — 10 (1856):i–iv, 253–491. 402 (as immitis)
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444. 428
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
Swaziland     TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. & Fibiger M. 2006b. Updated list of Micronoctuidae, Noctuidae (s.l.), and Hyblaeidae species of Yemen, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000, with comments and descriptions of species. - Esperiana 12:75–166. 120
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown