Paralpenus flavicosta (Hampson, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Paralpenus
SPECIES flavicosta
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmsacta flavicosta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, iii.1908, leg. Dudgeon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 3587♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Paralpenus by A. Watson (1989: 279); a junior primary homonym of Amsacta flavicosta Hampson, 1900.
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1909b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 4(22):344-388.
PAGINATION 362 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
punctigera (Hering, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1928b. Alte und neue Lasiocampiden von Afrika im Zoologischen Museum Berlin. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 14(3-4):487-499, pls 1-2. 275 (as punctigera)
Kenya   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. - In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81-92, 117-124, 135-144, 157-170. 136
Nigeria   Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251-291. 282
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1909b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 4(22):344-388. 362
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i-xxiii, 1-619, pls 42-71. 422
Zimbabwe   Gaede M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88-122. 101

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. Nigeria Watson A. 1989. A review of Spilosoma-like Afrotropical tiger-moths (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Entomologica scandinavica 19(1):251-291. 282
Asteraceae Senecio abyssinicus East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 178
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 178
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 178
Fabaceae Pisum sativum East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 178