Autoba costimacula (Saalmüller, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Autoba
SPECIES costimacula
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThalpochares Costimacula
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Sambirano, Nosy Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310.
PAGINATION 271

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mascarensis Viette, 1976 Synonym of species
plagiopera Hampson, 1902 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 271
Mauritius   Viette P. 1976c. Lépidoptères de la Réunion (= Bourbon) nouveaux au peu connus. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 80 (1975)(7–8):211–218. 217
Réunion   Viette P. 1976c. Lépidoptères de la Réunion (= Bourbon) nouveaux au peu connus. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 80 (1975)(7–8):211–218. 217 (as mascarensis)
Seychelles Assomption Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 10
Seychelles Aldabra Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 10
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 181
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 181
Yemen   Fibiger M. & Hacker H. H. 2002. The Eublemma Hübner, [1821] species of Yemen, with description of ten new species (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Eublemminae) (part 1). - Esperiana 9:481–510. 487

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Coccoidea   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 181