Utetheisa elata elata (Fabricius, 1798)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Utetheisa
SPECIES elata
SUBSPECIES elata
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1798)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONB.[ombyx] elata
TYPE LOCALITY"Habitat in India orientali" [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1798. Supplementum Entomologiae Systematicae. - — :1–572, 1–175.
PAGINATION 440

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
formosa (Boisduval, 1833) Synonym of subspecies
venusta Hübner, 1831 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Weymer G. W. 1901a. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Angola. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 15(16):61–64; (17): 65–67; (18): 69–70. 69 (as formosa)
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227–246. 192
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Aurivillius C. 1909b. Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera und Heterocera (Pars I) von Madagaskar, den Comoren und den Inseln Ostafrikas. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse. - — 2(4):309–348, pl. 19. 341
Madagascar   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls 1–16. 85 (as formosa)
Mauritius   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls 1–16. 85 (as formosa)
Réunion   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls 1–16. 85 (as formosa)
Seychelles Assomption Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15 (Zool.)(1):1–28, pl. 1. 6
Seychelles Mahé Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 484
Seychelles Silhouette Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls 1–16. 164 (as fatela)
Seychelles Aride Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 70 (as fatela)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 597 (as formosa)
Tanzania Zanzibar Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 510 (as fatua)
Tanzania   Heyn K. 1906. Eine neue Deilemera (Nyctemera). - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 19(36):213–214. 214 (as fatua)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Crotalaria juncea Seychelles Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls 1–16. 164
Fabaceae Crotalaria striata Seychelles Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls 1–16. 164
Boraginaceae Heliotropium amplexicaule Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 371
Boraginaceae Heliotropium indicum Réunion Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls 1–10. 248
Boraginaceae Tournefortia argentea Réunion Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls 1–10. 248
Boraginaceae Tournefortia sarmentosa Seychelles Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265–324, pl. 17. 270
Boraginaceae Trichodesma zeylanicum Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 371