Ethmia ditreta Meyrick, 1920

Permalink

FAMILY Depressariidae
SUBFAMILY Ethmiinae
GENUS Ethmia
SPECIES ditreta
AUTHORMeyrick, 1920
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEthmia ditreta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Taveta, 750 m, iii.1912, leg. Ch. Alluaud & R. Jeannel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1951b: 86), MNHN; Paralectotypes 1♂, BMNH, 1♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120.
PAGINATION 88–89

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arabica Amsel, 1961 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 89
Yemen   Amsel H. G. 1961a. Microlepidopteren aus SW-Arabien der Ausbeuten H. Scott und E. B. Britton, 1937/38. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 20(1):49–61. (as arabica)

Host Plants

Unknown