Ethmia glandifera Meyrick, 1918

Permalink

FAMILY Depressariidae
SUBFAMILY Ethmiinae
GENUS Ethmia
SPECIES glandifera
AUTHORMeyrick, 1918
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEthmia glandifera n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, x, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7–59.
PAGINATION 37–38

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albilineata Viette, 1952 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Viette P. 1952a. Microlépidoptères Malgaches nouveaux ou peu connus. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E)1(1):153–162. 163 (as albilineata)
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7–59. 38

Host Plants

Unknown