Ethmia iphicrates Meyrick, 1921

Permalink

FAMILY Depressariidae
SUBFAMILY Ethmiinae
GENUS Ethmia
SPECIES iphicrates
AUTHORMeyrick, 1921
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEthmia iphicrates, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya Colony, leg. Andersen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(13–15):385–480.
PAGINATION 473

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cassiopeia Meyrick, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Meyrick E. 1927a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(11–12):321–384. 362 (as cassiopeia)
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1921a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(13–15):385–480. 473

Host Plants

Unknown