Eublemma apicata Distant, 1898

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES apicata
AUTHORDistant, 1898
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEublemma apicata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, leg. W. L. Distant.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1898b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):218–231.
PAGINATION 225

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acrochiona (Mabille, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 421
South Africa   Distant W. L. 1898b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(3):218–231. 225
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1956d. Eteroceri raccolti dal Dr. Carlo Prola durante la spedizione alle isole dell'Africa orientale con descrizione di specie nuove (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 86(5–6):82–87. 84
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 421

Host Plants

Unknown