Eublemma baccalix (Swinhoe, 1886)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES baccalix
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1886)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMestleta baccalix
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, Mhow.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1886b. On the Lepidoptera of Mhow, in Central India. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:421–465, pls 40–41.
PAGINATION 452; pl. 40, fig. 7

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fasciosa (Moore, 1887) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 88
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 81
Madagascar   Orhant G. E. R. J. 2003. Contribution à la connaissance des Noctuides et Géométrides de l'île de la Réunion (Lepidoptera). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 108(2):139–146. 144
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 81
Mauritania   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 35
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 231
Réunion   Viette P. & Guillermet C. 1996. Lépidoptères Hétérocères de La Réunion (=Bourbon). - — :1–117.  
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 317
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 81
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 231
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 277
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 231
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 231

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

Unknown