Eublemma cochylioides (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES cochylioides
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMicra Cochylioides Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Réunion], Ile Bourbon, [Mauritius], Ile de France.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 4 Syntypes, not found (see Guillermet 2005: 94), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444.
PAGINATION 245

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
calida (Rebel, 1894) Synonym of species
confuscata (Warren, 1913) Synonym of species
derogata (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
phoenissa (Lederer, 1855) Synonym of species
rosita (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 33
Egypt   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 133
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 418 (as rosita)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 133
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 133
Mauritius   Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444. 245
Niger   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 33
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 133
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1–444. 245
Saudi Arabia   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 418 (as rosita)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 620
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1901e. In: Ragonot, E. L., Monographie des Phycitinae et des Galleriinae. – In: Romanoff, N. M., Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 8:i–xli, 1–507, 560, pls 24–57. 418 (as rosita)

Notes:  Australasian: Australia, Fiji, Tonga; Oriental: Andaman Islands, India, Indonesia (Java), Sri Lanka, Taiwan; Palaearctic: Algeria, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Morocco, Palestine, Spain (Canary Islands), Syria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Prenanthes sp.   Kravchenko V. D., Fibiger M., Mooser J., Junnila A. & Müller G. C. 2007. The Eublemminae of Israel (Lepidoptera: Erebiidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 35(140):513–519. 514
Fabaceae Vigna sp.   Kravchenko V. D., Fibiger M., Mooser J., Junnila A. & Müller G. C. 2007. The Eublemminae of Israel (Lepidoptera: Erebiidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 35(140):513–519. 514
Asteraceae Lactuca sp.   Kravchenko V. D., Fibiger M., Mooser J., Junnila A. & Müller G. C. 2007. The Eublemminae of Israel (Lepidoptera: Erebiidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 35(140):513–519. 514
*   Oligophagous on Asteraceae (see Kravchenko et al. 2007: 514).