Drasteria flexuosa (Ménétriès, 1849)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Drasteria
SPECIES flexuosa
AUTHOR(Ménétriès, 1849)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphiusa flexuosa. N.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uzbekistan], Bokhara.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ménétriès M. 1849. Catalogue des insectes recueillis par feu M. Lehmann avec les descriptions des nouvelles espèces (seconde et dernière partie). - Mémoires de l'Académie impériale des sciences de St.-Pétersbourg Série 6, vol. 8(2):218–328, pls. 3–6.
PAGINATION 292; pl. 6, fig. 5 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
inepta (Butler, 1881) Synonym of species
singularis (Kollar, 1849) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 230

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, China, Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Palestine, Russia, Syria, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Alhagi sparsifolia Central Asia Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 349
Fabaceae Alhagi graecorum Israel Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 349
Fabaceae Prosopis farcta Israel Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 349