Ethmia lepidella (Chrétien, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Depressariidae
SUBFAMILY Ethmiinae
GENUS Ethmia
SPECIES lepidella
AUTHOR(Chrétien, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPs.[ecadia] lepidella, nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Sattler (1967: 57), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1907b. Description de deux espèces nouvelles de Psecadia d'Algérie (Lép.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1907:323–324.
PAGINATION 324–425

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
euphraticella Amsel, 1954 Synonym of species
lactistrigella (Turati & Krüger, 1936) Synonym of species
niveella Caradja, 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
United Arab Emirates   Gielis C. 2008a. Order Lepidoptera, family Ethmiidae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):407–410. 410

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Libya, Palestinia, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Boraginaceae Echium humile Algeria Sattler K. 1967. Ethmiidae. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. II. - — 2:i–xvi, 1–185, pls. 1–106. 58
Boraginaceae Anchusa hispida Algeria Chrétien P. 1907b. Description de deux espèces nouvelles de Psecadia d'Algérie (Lép.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1907:323–324. 324