Ethmia nigroapicella (Saalmüller, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Depressariidae
SUBFAMILY Ethmiinae
GENUS Ethmia
SPECIES nigroapicella
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPsecadia Nigroapicella
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Sambirano, Nossi Bé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 2387♂, SNMF (see Diakonoff 1958b: 90).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310.
PAGINATION 310

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
meteoris Meyrick, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 310
Réunion   Guillermet C. & Guillermet C. W. W. 1986. Contribution à l'étude des Papillons Hétérocères de l'Ile de la Réunion. Résultats des chasses de nuit à l'usage des amateurs et des débutants. - — :1–321. 33
Seychelles Denis Meyrick E. 1911d. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)14(3):263–307. 289 (as meteoris)
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 47
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 24
Seychelles Bird Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 24
Seychelles Aldabra Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7–8):60–65. 61
Seychelles Coëtivy Meyrick E. 1911d. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)14(3):263–307. 289 (as meteoris)
Seychelles Cosmoledo Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 47
Seychelles Menai Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 47
Seychelles Curieuse Woods P. J. 2013. The Lepidoptera of Curieuse Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 21:58–64. 63
Seychelles Praslin Bolotov I. N., Spitsyn V. M., Kolosova Y. S. & Vlasova A. 2015. New and recent records of moth and butterfly species (Insecta: Lepidoptera) from Praslin and Mahé Islands, Seychelles. - — 11(5):1–11. 2
Seychelles Arros Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 24

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Boraginaceae Cordia subcordata Seychelles Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 47
Boraginaceae Ehretia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 24
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 24