Eublemma staudingeri (Wallengren, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES staudingeri
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThalpochares Staudingeri n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Transvaal], Transvaalia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137.
PAGINATION 112–113 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pretoriae Distant, 1898 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 54
Niger   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 265
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 120
South Africa Gauteng Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137. 112
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 232
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597–632. 621
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 120

Host Plants

Unknown