Hypospila bolinoides Guenée, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Hypospila
SPECIES bolinoides
AUTHORGuenée, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypospila Bolinoides Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Indonesia], Java; Central India.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852c. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome III. - — 7:1–442.
PAGINATION 358

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
andamana Swinhoe, 1919 Synonym of species
concisa (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
orientalis (Leech, 1900) Synonym of species
signipalpis (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species
thermesina Guenée, 1862 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 53
Seychelles Félicité Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15 (Zool.)(1):1–28, pl. 1. 10 (as thermesina)
Seychelles Mahé Joannis J. de 1894. Mission scientifique de Ch. Alluaud des îles Seychelles. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 63:425–438. 433
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 56
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 29 (as thermesina)
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. 1998b. Additions and corrections to the Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 6:80–84. 83 (as thermesina)

Notes:  Australasian: Australia; Oriental: Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Caroline Islands, SW China, India, Indonesia (Java), S Japan, New Guinea. The record of Réunion is doubtful (see Bippus 2016a: 57).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Derris sp. Asia Holloway J. D. 2005. The Moths of Borneo. Family Noctuidae, subfamily Catocalini. - Malayan Nature Journal 58(1–4):1–529, pls 1–28.