Crypsotidia wollastoni Rothschild, 1901

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Crypsotidia
SPECIES wollastoni
AUTHORRothschild, 1901
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrypsotidia wollastoni sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, Shendi, 17.ii.1901.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 18139♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1901. Lepidoptera from Egypt and the Soudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:426–434.
PAGINATION 432; pl. 4, fig. 33

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
voolastoni Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Rothschild W. 1901. Lepidoptera from Egypt and the Soudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:426–434. 432
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 248
Mali   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 46
Niger   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 46
Nigeria   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 46
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1973. Middle East Lepidoptera: XXXI. A new Clytie species, a new Metophonrhis subspecies, and other noctuid records from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:42–48, pl. 4. 44

Host Plants

Unknown