Eublemma ostrina (Hübner, 1808)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES ostrina
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1808)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNoctua ostrina
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796–1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i–iv, 1–194.
PAGINATION pl. 85, fig. 399

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aestivalis (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
albivestalis Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species
carthami (Herrich-Schäffer, 1849) Synonym of species
numida (Lucas H., 1849) Synonym of species
pseudostrina Rothschild, 1914 Synonym of species
thasia (Koutsaftikis, 1973) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2019. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 321
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 264
Niger   Hacker H. H. 2019. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 321
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 315
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 429 (as albivestalis)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 7
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 277

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Canary Islands, Cyprus, Egypt, S Europe, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 488
Asteraceae Helichrysum sp.   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 264
Asteraceae Carduus sp.   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 264
Asteraceae Carlina sp.   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 264
*   Flowers of Compositae (see Fibiger & Legrain 2009: 488).