Eublemma staudingeri staudingeri (Wallengren, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES staudingeri
SUBSPECIES staudingeri
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThalpochares Staudingeri n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Transvaal], Transvaalia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137.
PAGINATION 112–113 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pretoriae Distant, 1898 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Eastern Cape Hacker H. H. 2019. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 321
South Africa Gauteng Wallengren H. D. J. 1875. Insecta Transvaaliensia. – Bihang till Transvaalska Republikens i Södra Afrika Insektfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 32(1):83–137. 112
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 232
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 120

Host Plants

Unknown