Oruza divisa (Walker, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Oruza
SPECIES divisa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSelenis divisa
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Hindostan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1862c. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera in the collection of W. W. Saunders, Esq. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London (3)1:70–128, 263–279.
PAGINATION 107 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bicolora (Bethune-Baker, 1906) Synonym of species
lathraea (Holland, 1894) Synonym of species
lauta (Butler, 1878) Synonym of species
semirufa (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 220
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 220
Gabon   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 247
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 247
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 220
Madagascar   Berio E. 1954g. Etude de quelques Noctuidae Erastriinae de Madagascar (Lepid. Noctuidae). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:133–153; pls. 6, 7. 142
Mauritius   Guillermet C. 2005d. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 1. Famille des Noctuidae Quadrifides. - — :1–532, pls. 1–13. 88
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 247
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2005d. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 1. Famille des Noctuidae Quadrifides. - — :1–532, pls. 1–13. 88

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java, Sumatra), New Guinea, Taiwan; Palaearctic: China, Japan.

Host Plants

Unknown