Phytometra conicephala (Staudinger, 1870)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Phytometra
SPECIES conicephala
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1870)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThalpochares Conicephala n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSpain, Málaga; Macedonia; [Iran], Persia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1870. Beschreibung neuer Lepidopteren des europäischen Faunengebiets. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 14(1–2):97–132, 193–208; (3–4): 237–330.
PAGINATION 121–122 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
luteoflaveola Turati & Krüger, 1936 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 218
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 121
Oman   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 121
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 324
Sudan   Wiltshire E. P. 1977a. Middle East Lepidoptera XXXIV. More new species of Noctuidae (Lep.) from Africa and Arabia, with further records of Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 66:127–140. 137
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 8
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 275
Yemen Socotra Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 218

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Egypt, Greece, Iran, Israel, Libya, Middle East, Morocco, Spain, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous