Aburina morosa (Holland, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Aburina
SPECIES morosa
AUTHOR(Holland, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDeinypena morosa, new species
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Province Orientale], Congo, Medje, 17.vii.1910.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -2°25'0" Longitude: 27°30'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, AMNH; Paratype 1♂, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14.
PAGINATION 291–292; pl. 13, fig. 18

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallidior (Holland, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 292

Host Plants

Unknown