Achaea hieroglyphigera (Strand, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Achaea
SPECIES hieroglyphigera
AUTHOR(Strand, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSypna hieroglyphigera Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYEcuador, Camas [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1911r. Sechs neue exotische Grossschmetterlinge. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 77(1 (Suppl. 4)):98–102.
PAGINATION 101–102 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
joiceyi Prout A. E., 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 227 (as joiceyi)
Côte d'Ivoire   Prout A. E. 1921b. Notes on some Noctuidae in the Joicey collection with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 8(43):1–66, pls. 1–7. 17 (as joicey)

Host Plants

Unknown