Achaea finita (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Achaea
SPECIES finita
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphisma Finita Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Réunion], Ile Bourbon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, MNHN, not found (see Guillermet 2005d: 215).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852c. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome III. - — 7:1–442.
PAGINATION 242 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
finitima (Wallengren, 1856) Synonym of species
limbata (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Maicher V., Sáfián Sz., Nubitgha Ishmael K., Murkwe M., Kimbeng T. J., Janecek S. & Tropek R. 2016. Two genera and nineteen species of fruit-feeding erebid moths (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) recorded in Cameroon for the first time. - Entomological News 126(1):64–70. 66
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 18
Comoros   Strand E. 1917h. Lepidoptera. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Band 3, Heft 5. Systematische Arbeiten. Flora und Fauna der Comoren. - — 3(5):466–472. 470
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Berio E. 1964i. Appunti su alcune specie ascrite al gen. Episparis Wlk. con descrizione di nuovi taxa Africani (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Doriana 4(151):1–5. 219
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Berio E. 1964i. Appunti su alcune specie ascrite al gen. Episparis Wlk. con descrizione di nuovi taxa Africani (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Doriana 4(151):1–5. 219
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 100
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 338
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 15
Eritrea   Berio E. 1940g. Contributo alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea VI. Eteroceri raccolti dal cap. Richini ad Adi-Abuna (Adua) nel Marzo 1940. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 72(10):161–165. 165
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 100
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 528
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 338
Mauritius Rodrigues Guillermet C. 2005d. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 1. Famille des Noctuidae Quadrifides. - — :1–532, pls. 1–13. 215
Mauritius   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 528
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 338
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 528
Rwanda   Strand E. 1909d. Lepidoptera aus Deutsch-Ostafrika, gesammelt von Herrn Oberleutnant Wintgens. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 22:104–121. 116
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1852c. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome III. - — 7:1–442. 242
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1983. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Sphingidae, Thyretidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:293–332. 323
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 528
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97. 70 (as finitima)
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1. 219
Tanzania, United Republic of     RMCA
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 528
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 274
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 338

Host Plants

Unknown
*   Foliage of peas, beans, peanuts and potato (see Pinhey 1975: 215).