Achaea leucopasa (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Achaea
SPECIES leucopasa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOphisma leucopasa
TYPE LOCALITYUnknown.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIV.– Noctuidae. - — 14:i–iv, 1237–1519.
PAGINATION 1386 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
karschi (Pagenstecher, 1907) Synonym of species
lantzii Vinson, 1891 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 520
Réunion   Vinson A. 1891. Liste des Lépidoptères connus de l'Ile de la Réunion (Bourbon). - — :1–20. 20 (as lantzii)

Host Plants

Unknown