Attatha attathoides (Karsch, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Attatha
SPECIES attathoides
AUTHOR(Karsch, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONFodina attathoides spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Ostafrika, Dar-es-Salaam, leg. F. Stuhlmann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1896b. Aethiopische Noctuiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(15):228–240.
PAGINATION 233–235

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ethiopica Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species
gaetana (Oberthür, 1923) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 425 (as ethiopica)
Madagascar   Oberthür C. 1923b. Lépidoptères de Madagascar et d'Afrique tropicale. - Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée 21(2):119–155. 139 (as gaetana)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i–xiv, 1–609. 11 (as ethiopica)
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 425 (as ethiopica)
Seychelles Aldabra Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 147 (as gaetana)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Karsch F. 1896b. Aethiopische Noctuiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(15):228–240. 234
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 425 (as ethiopica)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 216 (as ethiopica)

Host Plants

Unknown