Eublemma robertsi (Berio, 1969)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES robertsi
AUTHOR(Berio, 1969)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEupsoropsis robertsi n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria N, Samaru, reared Balanites aegyptiaca 04.vii.1968, leg. H. Roberts.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide E. Berio 4134♂ [= Noctuidae 6615♂], BMNH; Allotype ♀, BMNH; Paratypes 15♂, 3♀, genitalia slides E. Berio 4135♂, 4136♂ [both in MSNM], BMNH, MSNM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Berio E. 1969a. Nuovo genere e specie di Noctuidae d'Africa (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 99(1–2):45–48.
PAGINATION 45–48, figs 1, 2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
calida (Berio, 1969) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Berio E. 1969a. Nuovo genere e specie di Noctuidae d'Africa (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 99(1–2):45–48. 48 (as calida)
Djibouti   Hacker H. H. 2019a. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 296
Ethiopia   Berio E. 1984. Noctuidae (Quadrifinae, en majorité). – In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:42–48, pl. 3. 44
Kenya   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 277
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97–168. 126
Nigeria   Berio E. 1969a. Nuovo genere e specie di Noctuidae d'Africa (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 99(1–2):45–48. 48
Saudi Arabia   Berio E. 1969a. Nuovo genere e specie di Noctuidae d'Africa (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 99(1–2):45–48. 48 (as calida)
Somalia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 277
Sudan   Berio E. 1969a. Nuovo genere e specie di Noctuidae d'Africa (Lepidoptera). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 99(1–2):45–48. 48 (as calida)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 277
Togo   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 277

Notes:  Oriental: NW India.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Balanitaceae Balanites aegyptiaca Nigeria Berio E. 1968. Revisione di alcune specie di Pandesma Guen. e Thria Wlk. con descrizione di nuove specie (Lepidoptera - Noctuidae). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 77:208–220. 45