Audea hemihyala Karsch, 1896

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Audea
SPECIES hemihyala
AUTHORKarsch, 1896
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAudea hemihyala spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Togo], Togogebiet, Misahöhe, 11.v.1895, leg. E. Baumann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Karsch F. 1896b. Aethiopische Noctuiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(15):228–240.
PAGINATION 230–232

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
endophaea Hampson, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 78
Burkina Faso   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 78
Burundi   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 78
Cameroon   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 78
Central African Republic   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 79
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 97 (as endophaea)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 79
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 291 (as endophaea)
Côte d'Ivoire   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 78
Ethiopia   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 79
Gabon   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 79
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 210 (as endophaea)
Guinea   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 97 (as endophaea)
Kenya   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 79
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 210 (as endophaea)
Rwanda   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 79
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 210 (as endophaea)
Togo   Karsch F. 1896b. Aethiopische Noctuiden des Berliner Museums. - Entomologische Nachrichten 22(15):228–240. 231
Uganda   Kühne L. 2005a. Neue Taxa und neue Synonyme afrikanischer Arctiidae (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 105(3):486–493. 79

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia sp. Kenya Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 79