Audea melaleuca Walker, 1865

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Audea
SPECIES melaleuca
AUTHORWalker, 1865
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAudea melaleuca
TYPE LOCALITYCape Verde Islands, at sea, 04.vii.1862, leg. B. T. Lowne.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 13°22'0" Longitude: -20°36'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120.
PAGINATION 921–922 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
postalbida Berio, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 80
Cape Verde   Walker F. 1865c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIII.– Supplement Part 3. - — 33:i–iv, 707–1120. 922
Eritrea   Berio E. 1954d. Diagnosi di nuove Catocaline africane (Lep. Noctuidae). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 84(3–4):55–58. 56 (as postalbida)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 16
Nigeria   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 80
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 213
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (RMCA)

Host Plants

Unknown