Cautatha macariodes Hampson, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Cautatha
SPECIES macariodes
AUTHORHampson, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCorgatha macariodes, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Kumasi, leg. H. Whiteside.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cautatha by H. Hacker (2019: 476).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829.
PAGINATION 292; pl. 157, fig. 13

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acutalineata (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911b. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):506–542. 518 (as acutalineata)
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 93
Central African Republic   Hacker H. H. 2019. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 476
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 93
Gabon   Hacker H. H. 2019. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 476
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1910e. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). X. Noctuidae. - — 10:i–xix, 1–829. 292
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hacker H. H. 2019. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 476
Uganda   Hacker H. H. 2019. Biogeograpy; Boletobiinae (Erebidae). Moths of Africa. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of Africa. Volume 1. - — 1:1–815, incl. 150 colour plates. 476

Host Plants

Unknown