Autophila einsleri Amsel, 1935

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Toxocampinae
GENUS Autophila
SPECIES einsleri
AUTHORAmsel, 1935
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAutophila einsleri sp. oder ssp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Israel], Palestine, Georgkloster near Jericho, 01.iv.1930, leg. H. G. Amsel; Jericho, 31.iii.1930, leg. H. G. Amsel; Jordan Bridge near Jericho, 04.v.1930, leg. H. G. Amsel; Ain Karim, 18 and 23.v.1930, leg. H. G. Amsel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, LNK.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Amsel H. G. 1935a. Neue palästinensische Lepidopteren. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 20(2):271–319, pls 1–10.
PAGINATION 274–275; pl. 9, fig. 1

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cyprogena Boursin, 1940 Synonym of species
elbursica Boursin, 1940 Synonym of species
garmsira Wiltshire, 1952 Synonym of species
nigromarginata Schwingenschuss, 1939 Synonym of species
taurica Boursin, 1940 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 169 (as hormuza)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 8 (as hormuza)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Central Asia, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Syria.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Astragalus spinosus United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 547