Audea tegulata Hampson, 1902

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Audea
SPECIES tegulata
AUTHORHampson, 1902
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAudea tegulata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Salisbury [Harare], xii.1900, leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Kühne (2005b: 72), BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe ♀ syntype was designated as paralectotype by Kühne (2005b: 73) and included in the type series of Audeo luteoforma Kühne, 2005.
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446.
PAGINATION 325 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
humeralis Hampson, 1902 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 328 (as humeralis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 97 (as humeralis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Berio E. 1965a. Le Catocaline Africane a tibie spinose del Museo di Tervuren. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 75:181–332, pl. 18. 290 (as humeralis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 72
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Kühne L. 2005b. Revision und Phylogenie der Gattungsgruppe Crypsotidia Rothschild, 1901, Tachosa Walker, 1869, Hypotacha Hampson, 1913, Audea Walker, [1858] 1857 und Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1869 (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Catocalinae). - Esperiana Memoir 2:7–220. 72
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 97 (as humeralis)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 210 (as humeralis)
Namibia   Kühne L. 2004b. Noctuidae, Catocalinae, partim (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:249–260. 251
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913c. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XII. Noctuidae. - — 12:i–xiii, 1–626. 216 (as humeralis)
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Revell)
South Africa Northern Cape   TMSA
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 210 (as humeralis)
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 97 (as humeralis)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 418 (as humeralis)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255–446. 325

Host Plants

Unknown